FIBA World Cup 2019 2nd Round Qualified Teams, Schedule, Live Streaming Info & Table Standings

Get FIBA World Cup 2019 Second Round Qualified Teams, Basketball Games Schedule, Live Streaming Info, 1st and 2nd Round Table Standings, 17th-32nd Classification Round, Odds and Predictions here!

We already know that FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 is started and 1st Round is completed. The 2nd Round for FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 is started. Now a total of 16 teams are left. Here is a 2nd-Round Qualified Teams, Schedule, Odds, and Predictions.

FIBA 2019 World Cup Qualified Basketball Teams for the Second Round

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 2nd Round Qualified Teams
FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 2nd Round Qualified Teams

Argentina, Australia, Lithuania, Russia, Poland, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, France, Greece, Italy, Venezuela, Serbia, Spain, and Team USA – these teams are still there to confirm their spot.

The 16-team for the Second Round of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 has already been confirmed. The Second Round games will take place at the venues; Nanjing, Wuhan, Shenzhen, and Foshan.

All teams have to play consistently in the Second Round, where they will compete for Quarter-Finals berths. The full schedule and fiba world cup 2019 brackets for the upcoming World Cup games is available on our website.

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 Bracket for Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Final

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
10 September – Dongguan
I1
13 September – Beijing
J2
11 September – Dongguan
K1
15 September – Beijing
L2
10 September – Shanghai
J1
13 September – Beijing
I2
11 September – Shanghai
Third place game
L1
15 September – Beijing
K2

FIBA 2019 World Cup 5–8th classification Bracket

5–8th Classification Fifth Place
12 September – Dongguan
Loser QF1
14 September – Beijing
Loser QF2
12 September – Shanghai
Loser QF3
Loser QF4
Seventh Place
14 September – Beijing

2019 FIBA World Cup Schedule for the Second Round Basketball Games (Groups I, J, K and L)

Friday, Sept. 6

  • Group I: Poland vs. Russia (-2.5); 4 a.m. ET, 9 a.m. BST
  • Group J: Serbia (-30.5) vs. Puerto Rico; 4:30 a.m. ET, 9:30 a.m. BST
  • Group I: Argentina (-12.5) vs. Venezuela; 8 a.m. ET, 1 p.m. BST
  • Group J: Spain (-6) vs. Italy; 8:30 a.m. ET, 1:30 p.m. BST

Odds via Caesars Sportsbook and all games will be live-streamed on ESPN+.

Predictions and Results

  • Russia def. Poland, 72-65
  • Argentina def. Venezuela, 88-79
  • Serbia def. Puerto Rico, 91-69
  • Spain def. Italy, 91-72

According to experts, Italy will have their hands with Spain. The Spaniards have years of experience in basketball games, as well as international basketball.

How does the Second Round work?

The FIBA World Cup 2019 began with 32 teams. Total 16 teams will enter into the second round. The results and points from the First Round carry over in the second round. As we mentioned, the total four groups are there having 4 teams in each group. Every team plays against the two teams in their group.

Much awaiting Contest b/w USA vs Greece FIBA World Cup 2019 Schedule, Time, Location and Live Streaming details

Team USA vs Greece FIBA 2019

  • Date: Saturday, Sept. 7
  • Time: 8:30 a.m. ET
  • Location: Shanghai Oriental Sports Arena — Shanghai, China
  • TV: None
  • Streaming: ESPN+
  • Live stats: GameTracker and in the Head of our Website
  • Odds: USA -10

Friday Second Round & Classification Games at FIBA 2019 World Cup

Second round

  • Group I: Poland (3-0) vs. Russia (2-1); Argentina (3-0), Venezuela (2-1).
  • Group J: Serbia (3-0) vs. Puerto Rico (2-1); Spain (3-0) vs. Italy (2-1).

Classification round

  • Group M: Nigeria (1-2) vs. Ivory Coast (0-3); China (1-2) vs. Korea (0-3).
  • Group N: Angola (1-2) vs. Iran (0-3); Tunisia (1-2) vs. Philippines (0-3).

TOP LEADERS – TOP PERFORMERS Till the today’s Basketball games

  • G. Milligan
  • E. Batista
  • A. Varejao
  • G. Milligan
  • W. Hodge
  • L. Scola
  • J. Justiz
  • E. Batista
  • A. Varejao
  • T. Trice
  • P. Stoll
  • G. Vargas

FIBA World Cup 2019 FIRST ROUND Final Standings

GROUP A

Venue: Wukesong Arena, Beijing

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 3 3 0 239 208 +31 6 Second round
2  Venezuela 3 2 1 228 210 +18 5
3  China (H) 3 1 2 205 206 −1 4 17th–32nd Classification

31 August 2019
Poland  80–69  Venezuela
Ivory Coast  55–70  China
2 September 2019
Venezuela  87–71  Ivory Coast
China  76–79 (OT)  Poland
4 September 2019
Ivory Coast  63–80  Poland
Venezuela  72–59  China

GROUP B

Venue : Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 258 211 +47 6 Second round
2  Russia 3 2 1 230 219 +11 5
3  Nigeria 3 1 2 266 242 +24 4 17th–32nd Classification

 

31 August 2019
Russia  82–77  Nigeria
Argentina  95–69  South Korea
2 September 2019
Nigeria  81–94  Argentina
South Korea  73–87  Russia
4 September 2019
South Korea  66–108  Nigeria
Russia  61–69  Argentina

GROUP C

Venue: Guangzhou Gymnasium, Guangzhou

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 247 190 +57 6 Second round
2  Puerto Rico 3 2 1 213 218 −5 5
3  Tunisia 3 1 2 205 235 −30 4 17th–32nd Classification
4  Iran 3 0 3 213 235 −22 3

 

31 August 2019
Iran  81–83  Puerto Rico
Spain  101–62  Tunisia
2 September 2019
Tunisia  79–67  Iran
Puerto Rico  63–73  Spain
4 September 2019
Puerto Rico  67–64  Tunisia
Spain  73–65  Iran

GROUP D

Venue: Foshan International Sports and Cultural Center, Foshan

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia 3 3 0 323 203 +120 6 Second round
2  Italy 3 2 1 277 215 +62 5
3  Angola 3 1 2 204 278 −74 4 17th–32nd Classification
4  Philippines 3 0 3 210 318 −108 3

 

31 August 2019
Angola  59–105  Serbia
Philippines  62–108  Italy
2 September 2019
Italy  92–61  Angola
Serbia  126–67  Philippines
4 September 2019
Angola  84–81 (OT)  Philippines
Italy  77–92  Serbia

 GROUP E

Venue: Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 279 204 +75 6 Second round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 1 247 240 +7 5
3  Turkey 3 1 2 254 251 +3 4 17th–32nd Classification

 

 

1 September 2019
Turkey  86–67  Japan
Czech Republic  67–88  United States
3 September 2019
Japan  76–89  Czech Republic
United States  93–92 (OT)  Turkey
5 September 2019
Turkey  76–91  Czech Republic
United States  98–45  Japan

GROUP F

Venue: Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park Gymnasium, Nanjing

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 3 0 265 245 +20 6 Second round
2  Greece 3 2 1 266 236 +30 5
3  New Zealand 3 1 2 284 288 −4 4 17th–32nd Classification
4  Montenegro 3 0 3 216 262 −46 3

 

1 September 2019
New Zealand  94–102  Brazil
Greece  85–60  Montenegro
3 September 2019
Montenegro  83–93  New Zealand
Brazil  79–78  Greece
5 September 2019
Brazil  84–73  Montenegro
Greece  103–97  New Zealand

GROUP G

Venue: Shenzhen Bay Sports Centre, Shenzhen

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 271 194 +77 6 Second round
2  Dominican Republic 3 2 1 206 234 −28 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 238 210 +28 4 17th–32nd Classification
4  Jordan 3 0 3 202 279 −77 3

 

1 September 2019
Dominican Republic  80–76  Jordan
France  78–74  Germany
3 September 2019
Germany  68–70  Dominican Republic
Jordan  64–103  France
5 September 2019
Germany  96–62  Jordan
Dominican Republic  56–90  France

GROUP H

Venue: Dongfeng Nissan Cultural and Sports Centre, Dongguan

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 276 242 +34 6 Second round
2  Lithuania 3 2 1 275 203 +72 5
3  Canada 3 1 2 243 260 −17 4 17th–32nd Classification
4  Senegal 3 0 3 175 264 −89 3

 

1 September 2019
Canada  92–108  Australia
Senegal  47–101  Lithuania
3 September 2019
Australia  81–68  Senegal
Lithuania  92–69  Canada
5 September 2019
Canada  82–60  Senegal
Lithuania  82–87  Australia

FIBA World Cup 2019 Second Round TABLE STANDINGS

Following is the updated Table standings for the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 after Friday, 6th September games.

(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

GROUP I

Venue: Foshan International Sports and Cultural Center, Foshan

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina (Q) 4 4 0 345 278 +67 8 Quarter-finals
2  Poland (Q) 4 4 0 318 282 +36 8
3  Russia (E) 4 2 2 304 298 +6 6
4  Venezuela (E) 4 2 2 295 297 −2 6
  • Argentina and Poland almost qualified for the Quarter-finals of 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup.
6 September 2019
Poland  79–74  Russia
Argentina  87–67  Venezuela
8 September 2019
Venezuela   Russia
Poland   Argentina

GROUP J

Venue: Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia (Q) 4 4 0 413 250 +163 8 Quarter-finals
2  Spain (Q) 4 4 0 314 250 +64 8
3  Italy (E) 4 2 2 337 282 +55 6
4  Puerto Rico (E) 4 2 2 260 308 −48 6
  • Serbia and Spain almost qualified for the Quarter-finals of 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup.
6 September 2019
Serbia  90–47  Puerto Rico
Spain  67–60  Italy
8 September 2019
Puerto Rico   Italy
Spain   Serbia

GROUP K

Venue: Shenzhen Bay Sports Centre, Shenzhen

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 279 204 +75 6 Quarter-finals
2  Brazil 3 3 0 265 245 +20 6
3  Greece 3 2 1 266 236 +30 5
4  Czech Republic 3 2 1 247 240 +7 5
7 September 2019
Brazil   Czech Republic
United States   Greece
9 September 2019
Czech Republic   Greece
United States   Brazil

GROUP L

Venue: Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park Gymnasium, Nanjing

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 271 194 +77 6 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 3 3 0 276 242 +34 6
3  Lithuania 3 2 1 275 203 +72 5
4  Dominican Republic 3 2 1 206 234 −28 5
7 September 2019
Australia   Dominican Republic
France   Lithuania
9 September 2019
Dominican Republic   Lithuania
France   Australia

Second Round Groups after First Round Basketball Games

Group I
Country W L Points
Argentina 3 0 6
Poland 3 0 6
Venezuela 2 1 5
Russia 2 1 5
Group J
Country W L Points
Serbia 3 0 6
Spain 3 0 6
Italy 2 1 5
Puerto Rico 2 1 5
Group K
Country W L Points
USA 3 0 6
Brazil 3 0 6
Greece 2 1 5
Czech Republic 2 1 5
Group L
Country W L Points
France 3 0 6
Australia 3 0 6
Lithuania 2 1 5
Dominican Republic 2 1 5

17th-32nd Classification Round Table Standings

Group M
Country W L Points
Nigeria 1 2 4
China 1 2 4
Cote d’Ivoire 0 3 3
Korea 0 3 3
Group N
Country W L Points
Tunisia 1 2 4
Angola 1 2 4
Iran 0 3 3
Philippines 0 3 3
Group O
Country W L Points
Turkey 1 2 4
New Zealand 1 2 4
Montenegro 0 3 3
Japan 0 3 3
Group P
Country W L Points
Germany 1 2 4
Canada 1 2 4
Jordan 0 3 3
Senegal 0 3 3

How to Watch Live Streaming of the FIBA World Cup 2019 Second Round Basketball Games?

Country-wise Broadcasters TV Channels list

  • The television rights holders by country or region are as follows:

Europe

Andorra Canal Plus / Cuatro
Belgium BETV
Bosnia & Herzegovina Sportklub
Bulgaria BNT
Croatia HRT / SPORTKLUB
Cyprus Cyta
Czech Republic CTV
Denmark Viasat Sport
England Discovery/Eurosport
Estonia TV3/TVPlay Sports
Finland YLE / Viasat Sport
France Canal Plus
Georgia GTV
Germany Telekom Deutschland/ Magenta
Greece ERT
Hungary M4 Sport
Iceland RUV
Ireland Discovery/Eurosport
Israel TSC
Italy Sky Italia
Kosovo RTK
Latvia TV3/TVPlay Sports
Lithuania TV3/TVPlay Sports
Montenegro RT CG/Sportklub
Netherlands ZIGGO
North Macedonia Sportklub
Norway Viasat Sport
Poland TVP
Portugal Eleven Sports
Russia Match TV
Scotland Discovery/Eurosport
Serbia RTS / SportKlub
Slovenia POP TV
Spain Cuatro / DAZN
Switzerland SwissTV/Sportclub/Canal Plus
Sweden Viasat Sport
Turkey NTV / S Sport
Ukraine XSports
Wales Discovery/Eurosport

Americas

Anguilla Directv
Antigua Fox Sports / Directv
Argentina Directv / TyC Sports
Aruba Fox Sports / Directv
Barbados Fox Sports / Directv
Belize Fox Sports / Directv
Bolivia Directv
British Virgin Islands Directv
Brazil SportTV
Canada DAZN
Cayman Islands Fox Sports / Directv
Chile Directv
Colombia Directv
Costa Rica Fox Sports
Cuba ICRTV
Dominica Fox Sports / Directv
Dominican Republic Fox Sports
Ecuador Directv
El Salvador Directv
Grenada Fox Sports / Directv
Guatemala Fox Sports
Guyana Fox Sports / Directv
Haiti Fox Sports / Directv
Honduras Fox Sports
Jamaica Fox Sports / Directv
Mexico Fox Sports
Montserrat Fox Sports / Directv
Nicaragua Fox Sports
Panama Fox Sports
Paraguay Directv / TIGGO
Peru Directv
Puerto Rico WAPA
St. Kitts & Nevis Fox Sports / Directv
St. Lucia Fox Sports / Directv
St. Vincent & The Grenadines Fox Sports / Directv
Surinam Fox Sports
Turks & Caicos Islands Directv
Trinidad & Tobago Fox Sports / Directv
Uruguay Directv + / Antel
USA ESPN+
Venezuela Directv

Asia & Oceania

American Samoa Melania Media
Australia Fox Sports
Bahrain beIN Sports
China CCTV / Tencent
Chinese Taipei Eleven Sports
Cook Islands Melania Media
Fiji Melania Media
Hong Kong i-cable
India FanCode
Iran beIN Sports
Iraq beIN Sports
Japan Fuji TV / DAZN
Jordan beIN Sports
South Korea SpoTV
Kiribati Melania Media
Kuwait beIN Sports
Lebanon LBC / beIN Sports
Macau CCTV / TDM
Malaysia Astro
Mongolia NTV
New Zealand Maori TV & Sky NZ
Niue Melania Media
Oman beIN Sports
Palestine beIN Sports
Papua New Guinea Melania Media
Philippines ESPN5
Qatar beIN Sports / Al Kass
Samoa Melania Media
Saudi Arabia beIN Sports
Singapore Starhub
Soloman Islands Melania Media
Syria beIN Sports
Tonga Melania Media
Tuvalu Melania Media
UAE beIN Sports
Yemen beIN Sports
Vanuatu Melania Media
Vietnam VCT

Africa

Algeria beIN Sports
Angola TPA / StarTimes / Canal Plus
Benin StarTimes / Canal Plus
Botswana StarTimes
Burkina Faso StarTimes / Canal Plus
Burundi StarTimes / Canal Plus
Cameroon StarTimes / Canal Plus
Cap Vert StarTimes / Canal Plus
Central African Republic StarTimes / Canal Plus
Chad beIN Sports
Comoros StarTimes
Congo-Brassaville StarTimes
DRC Congo StarTimes / Canal Plus
Djibouti beIN Sports
Egypt beIN Sports
Equatorial Guinea Canal Plus
Eritrea StarTimes
Ethiopia StarTimes
Gabon StarTimes / Canal Plus
Gambia StarTimes / Canal Plus
Ghana StarTimes / Canal Plus
Guinea StarTimes
Guinea Bissau StarTimes / Canal Plus
Guinea Conakry Canal Plus
Ivory Coast StarTimes / Canal Plus
Kenya StarTimes
Lesotho StarTimes
Liberia StarTimes / Canal Plus
Libya beIN Sports
Madagascar StarTimes / Canal Plus
Malawi StarTimes
Mali StarTimes / Canal Plus
Mauritania beIN Sports
Mauritius StarTimes
Mayotte StarTimes
Morocco beIN Sports
Mozambique StarTimes
Namibia StarTimes
Niger StarTimes / Canal Plus
Nigeria StarTimes / Canal Plus
Reunion StarTimes / Canal Plus
Rwanda StarTimes / Canal Plus
Sao Tome & Principe StarTimes / Canal Plus
Senegal StarTimes / Canal Plus / RTS
Seychelles StarTimes
Sierra Leone StarTimes / Canal Plus
Socotra StarTimes
Somalia beIN Sports
South Africa StarTimes
South Sudan StarTimes
St. Helena & Ascension StarTimes
Sudan beIN Sports
Swaziland StarTimes
Tanzania StarTimes
Togo StarTimes / Canal Plus
Tunisia beIN Sports
Uganda StarTimes
Zambia StarTimes
Zimbabwe StarTimes
Hope you got all the imporant information about FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019.
Don’t forget to share this post with your Friends and Family.
Thanks for reading it till the end!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *